Greater Lowell Technical School Students Place, Qualify for States at District IV SkillsUSA Conference

For immediate release

TYNGSBOROUGH – Superintendent Jill Davis is pleased to share that approximately 50 Greater Lowell Tech students placed at the District IV SkillsUSA Conference, many of whom also qualified to compete in the statewide conference. 

The District IV conference was held on Thursday, March 11. This year, due to the ongoing pandemic, participants were able to participate in-person, at their schools, or virtually, based on the COVID-19 related policies of their sending school. At Greater Lowell Tech, 131 students took part in the competition in-person, at school. 

“These results are a true testimony to the dedication of our students and staff during these unprecedented times of teaching and learning,” Superintendent Davis said. “A job well done to each and every student who participated.”

Students who competed in the district competition took a written SkillsUSA employment skills test as well as a written test regarding their trade.

Greater Lowell Tech students who placed in the competition include:

  • Amanda Diogo, a sophomore of Lowell, and Mia Panya, sophomore of Lowell, placed first as a team in 3-D Visualization and Animation and qualified for the statewide competition.
  • Aidan Butler, a junior of Lowell, and Sabrina Sibounhuang, a junior of Lowell, placed second as a team in Additive Manufacturing and qualified for the statewide competition.
  • Anthony Luna, a junior of Lowell; Gertrude Asuamaa-Sarpong, a junior of Dracut; and Jennida Mai, a junior of Lowell, placed second as a team in Automated Manufacturing and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Nevaeh Hanson, a junior of Tyngsborough, placed third in Automotive Refinishing Technology. 
  • Kienia Camacho, a junior of Dracut, placed first in Basic Health Care and qualified for the statewide competition.
  • James Lin, a senior of Lowell, placed second in Carpentry and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Cameron Champoux-Legrand, a senior of Lowell, placed second in Collision Damage Appraisal and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Kanath Mao, a senior of Lowell, placed second in Collision Repair Technology and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Thomas Gossage, a junior of Dracut, placed third in Computer Programming and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Alice Smithurst, a junior of Dracut, placed first in Cosmetology (over 500 hours) and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Samantha Barnes, a senior of Dracut, placed third in Cosmetology (over 500 hours). 
  • Britzeydah Cordero, a sophomore of Lowell, placed first in Cosmetology (under 500 hours) and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Saphani Ung, a junior of Lowell, placed first in Customer Service and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Jada Santos, a junior of Dracut, placed second in Customer Service and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Ryan Hughes, a junior of Dracut, placed third in Electrical Construction wiring. 
  • Phearum Nuth, a sophomore of Lowell, placed third in Electronics Technology. 
  • Taylor Moore, a junior of Dracut, placed first in Esthetics and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Cassidy Pereira, a junior of Lowell, placed second in Esthetics and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Jazlyn Day, a senior of Lowell, placed third in Esthetics. 
  • Kellie Lamarche, a senior of Lowell, placed third in Graphic Communications and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Kaleb Peretti, a sophomore of Dracut, placed second in HVAC-R and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Patrick Sexton, a senior of Lowell, placed first in Information Services Technology and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Billy Chin, a senior of Lowell, placed second in Information Services Technology and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Brendan Clawson, a sophomore of Tyngsborough, and Nicfelix Colon, a junior of Lowell, placed first as a team in Mechatronics and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Trina Tran, a junior of Lowell, placed first in Medical Math and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Nerry Chhun, a junior of Lowell, placed third in Medical Math. 
  • Inalyce Reyes, a sophomore of Lowell, placed third in Medical Terminology. 
  • Laila-Mari Leo, a junior of Dracut, and Victor Sousa, a senior of Lowell, placed first as a team in Mobile Robotics Technology and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Andrew Thach, a junior of Lowell, and Samuel Torres, junior of Lowell, placed third as a team in Mobile Robotics Technology. 
  • Vanchany Pot, a senior of Lowell, placed first in Nail Care and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Hannah Lally, a sophomore of Lowell, placed first in Painting and Design technology and qualified for the statewide competition.
  • Ashley Mills, a sophomore of Dracut, placed second in Painting and Design technology and qualified for the statewide competition.
  • Faith Mainville, a junior of Lowell, placed third in Painting and Design Technology and qualified for the statewide competition.
  • Anisa Rosa, a junior of Lowell, placed first in Photography and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Ariana Mayol Kam, a sophomore of Lowell, and Lucas De Oliveira, a sophomore of Lowell,  placed third as a team in Robotics and Automation Technology. 
  • Angie Arredondo, a senior of Lowell, placed third in Screen Printing Technology. 
  • Anthony Toronto, a senior of Tyngsborough, placed third in Technical Computer Applications and qualified for the statewide competition.
  • Karen Vinal, a sophomore of Dracut, placed first in Technical Drafting and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Ashleigh Santos, a sophomore of Dracut, and Elizabeth Hughes, a sophomore of Dracut, placed second as a team in Web Design and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Madyson Arpin, a junior of Dracut, and Maliya Duggan, a junior of Dracut, placed third in Web Design. 
  • Mya Jones, a junior of Dracut, placed first in Welding and qualified for the statewide competition. 
  • Travis Wood, a senior of Lowell, placed third in Welding. 
  • Hanna Wright, a senior of Lowell, placed third in Welding Sculpture. 

SkillsUSA hosted six regional contests for districts across the state this February and March, and students who qualified in their district will move on to compete in the State Leadership & Skills Conference. The statewide conference will consist of multiple events, remote and in-person, from Thursday, April 12 through Saturday, May 6. Gold medalists in the state championship will be eligible to compete in the National Leadership & Skills Conference, to be held in a remote/hybrid format, in June.

On May 6, the State will also celebrate the work of students with a virtual awards ceremony livestreamed through http://maskillsusa.tv.

SkillsUSA Massachusetts is the state chapter of the national SkillsUSA organization, both of which support students in middle school and beyond who are studying to work in the trade, technical and skilled service fields. To learn more about SkillsUSA Massachusetts, please visit their website here. More information about the national SkillUSA program can be found here.

 ###